Me and my fiance' are going to adopt a baby from a family friend what route do we need to take to make everything legal? help us
York, PA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
we are adopting a baby from a family friend that is unable to provide for her up coming baby we need to know how to start the process.Do we only need to go through a lawyer to make it all legal? both the parents are in agreement with the decision.
Answers (1)Kristofer C Munroe
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Adoption is a legal proceeding with a court and a judge, although not necessarily in a courtroom. Most jurisdictions have reduced cost adoption services available if you look hard and ask around. Often, you local probate or family court will have some they can recommend. There are some charitable organizations that do the services for less and some that offer need based assistance. Look into faith based providers like Lutheran Family Services, and whatever else may be local to you.
A federal tax credit can help you recoup some of your expenses. Additionally, many employers offer not so publicized adoption benefits. Ultimately, you do need to seek services before the child is born and before anybody "gives" the child to you. |