Me and my boyfriend were getting in an argument and he punched a.plastic dresser we have and my daughter was standing next to it

Asked about 1 year ago - Duncanville, TX

So I thought he hit her and it made me angry and I hit him and he called the cops on me for domestic abuse if he tries.to drop the charges will I still be in trouble

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In domestic violence cases, it is up to the authorities, not you.

  2. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local TX criminal attorney - most give free consultations. It is the state via the prosecutor who brings case & they so not need your consent to proceed even if you want the charges dropped. Depending on the injury to the victim; & past history of violence etc. a good criminal attorney might be able to speak to the prosecutor about alternative dispositions of the charges.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The State of Texas files the charges and decides when to drop same not the victim or witnesses but often times in this scenario they do not pursue them. Consult an attorney just in case.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Robert Shannon Carpenter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a criminal case it is up to the state prosecutor as to whether or not pursue charges not the victim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,336 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,336 answers this week

2,764 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary