Me and husband is divorceing, need to move back to florida husband is staying in indiana. can I take my 17 year old with me .?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Evansville, IN

DIVORCE WILL BE FINAL THE 26 OF SEPT. WE DID THE QUICK DIVORCE THERE WHERE NO DESPUIT, MY MOM JUST GOT SICK AND SIS NEED MY HELP WITH HER, DOCTORS SAY SHE CAN NOT BE ALONG,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy Alan Coe

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If the divorce is done with no dispute, i.e. you came to an agreement on everything, then it seems to me that you would be able to negotiate for visitation with an out-of-state move. The only way you wouldn't be able to take your child with you is if your soon-to-be ex husband challenges the move. I would recommend that you inform your husband of the need to move and negotiate an agreement of visitation and how this may effect your child support arrangement.

  2. Burton A. Padove

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You need to include the move in the agreement. Otherwise, you will have to file a notice pursuant to the Relocation Statute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,207 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,207 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering