MD landlord tenant laws, can a landlord require tenant to get renter's insurance

CAN AN APT RAISE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR RENTER INSURANCE TO $50.OOO BEFORE YOU CAN RENEW YOUR LEASE. THEY HAVE HAD MANY FIRES: can a apartment complex raise you rrenters insurance to any amount. that you must have before you renew your lease. you can get it from any company but you must have a specific amount that they designate. in this case they want you to get $50.000 insurance coverage for renting the apt. before you can renew. they have had problems with fires and other thing s on the premises - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Maryland
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard