MD juvenile criminal code, punishment for shoplifting
Hyattsville, MD
Viewed 360 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
ok heres my question, 2 days ago i got cought stealing xbox 360 cd but the sicurity didnt want to go get me becuase someone got:
i am 13 yeas old and i have been caught shopplifting from target i stole $ 150 worth of merchantise
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Richard A Finci
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maryland does not punish juveniles. Or at least that's the theory of the law. Maryland rehabilitates juveniles found to be involved in delinquent conduct. So the answer to this question is that if you were charged in juvenile court and found involved, the judge could order you into dentention until age 21 (the maximum under Maryland law) or could find that you are not in need of any services and dismiss the delinquency petition. Generally though, a young person in your position in Prince George's County would receive probation, perhaps community service and be ordered to maintain good school attendance, etc.
|