Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

MD family law, divorce law, pro se

Asked almost 5 years ago - Williamsport, MD

Flag

Should I consult a lawyer for a divorce in MD and where my husband has committed adultery, he has a pension plan, and he is employed while I am a homemaker with three small children or should I try to do the preliminary filing alone?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered September 21, 2008 04:03. it seems as though your divorce case is not going to be a simple one, especially if you have disputes over grounds for divorce, the children, support and a pension. I would recommend that you see a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary