MD car accident
Annapolis, MD
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Someone I know was involved in a car accident in MD, this person was the driver. The occupant of the car is now suing the driver. Severity and whether injuries were due from accident are questionable. The driver was not the owner of the car, but the adult child of the owner, and on the owner's auto insurance policy. Is the owner of the vehicle liable to the occupant? What should the driver do? Will the driver's insurance company provide a lawyer, etc?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there was insurance on the car and the driver was operating the vehicle with the permission of the owner, the driver will be covered under the automobile liability insurance policy. The company has the duty to defend and indemnify the driver and the owner, if applicable.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |