MBA in Finance wants EB2?

I have an MBA in Finance and I found an american company to sponsor me. Is it harder to get permanent residency in finance now because of the job shortage in the financial services industry?
1. Does the state of the financial markets affect my greencard application?
2. And if so how much?
3. Are there ways to lessen the effect if there is one.
4. My country has no backlog in the visa bulletin, what can I expect in terms of the process itself and the time from start to finish? Including the i-140, i-485 and whatever else may be needed.

Thanks
Additional information
My H-1B expired a few weeks ago, and I have a receipt notice for a timely filed E-2 investor filing that should be decided by december if things go as planned. I have this job offer, I think my skill set it unqu, but what kind of proof does USCIS require? If I can prove this skill set, what about the effect of the economy and how to lessen it? And my filing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
You don't say what your current status is, so it is hard to provide you with a complete analysis. Unless the your position will involve some work that is clearly in the national interest, your prospective employer will need to test the labor market and file an application for a labor certification. I would want to know what qualifications you may have that are not generally available in the available pool of U.S. workers, such that the employer wants to hire you and not someone else. Generally, most PERM labor certifications are taking at least 9 months to process, and often longer. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can better determine your options.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard