Skip to main content

MBA degree with bachelors of science chemistry and 7 years of IT experience on TN visa , do i qualify for STEM for immigration?

Duluth, GA |

I am a canadian citizen who has MBA (Business admin) degree with bachelors of science chemistry from US University and 6 years of IT experience, currently working in US on TN visa as computer system analyst. Do i qualify for STEM for immigration?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

We don't have any new law yet to enable us to answer your question. You may be eligible under the existing employment based categories, however, if you have an offer of employment.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree with Mr. Kolken, there are only immigration proposals. Look into EB-2.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

As mentioned in the previous responses, STEM-related immigration options still are mere legislative proposals. Whether they may be enacted into law and if so which details might they include remains conjecture at this point. Immigration attorneys are actively keeping posted of developments through our professional association, the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and through other resources, and it may be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney about both options that might apply to you now as well as details that might position you for eligibility in the event new laws are enacted.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway, Poorak & Kennedy, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics