May my wife and I sue the hospital for an unauthorized historectomy during a standard c section and tube tieing operaton where

Asked over 4 years ago - Oxford, NC

she began bleeding profusely and had to have 17 liters of blood and several additional operations to correct their mistake. she also had to be put on a ventilator 2 times to enable her to breathe. she was then life flighted to another larger hospital where she stayed in intensive care for 6 days??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Francis P Hajek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Medical Malpractice cases are complicated and an answer to your question requires an in depth interview and a review of medical records. If the hysterectomy was not medically necessary and there was no consent, you may want to consult a lawyer in person.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,524 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,524 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering