Maxed out L1 and left US on Mar 15 2013. new H1 (for the remaining year) is under processing. Can I convert H1 to L1A ?

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I maxed out L1 visa (completed 5 years in US) and left US on Mar 15 2013. My new H1 visa is under processing now (hopefully I should get it by December end). 1) If I enter US after Mar 15 2014 (an year after my exit) in my new H1, can I convert my current H1 to L1A? thanks in advance

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question to ask your employer's attorney since there is no such a thing as "conversion" of visas.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Brian David Lerner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hello:

    Once you are outside of the U.S. for the proper period of time, you can change to L-1A. However, you might want to consider applying for the Multinational Manager Visa.
    Multinational Manager Petition 

This is one of the best types of ways of eventually obtaining residency. These executives and managers must have offers of permanent employment in the United States, but are exempted from the labor certification. Including this group as priority workers is a tremendous boon to international companies, which will be able to transfer top-level executives and managers to this country as permanent residents on an expeditious basis, potentially in as little as several months. 

    To be included in this category of the first employment-based preference, the alien must have at least one year in the preceding three employed by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer, and he or she must be coming to work in the United States in a managerial or executive capacity. This is a first priority employment petition, and therefore, takes precedence over many of the other types of employment petitions that normally take years for the visa numbers to become current.

    Regards,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law

    We have 3 offices over the State of California and an international office in the Philippines. We do 100%... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly, as long as you remain outside the US for the requisite year and have the requisite managerial/executive experience.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,900 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,900 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering