Max jail time is one year for petit larceny, does it qualify for petty theft exception? (for citizenship purposes)

Asked about 1 year ago - New City, NY

max jail time is one year for petit larceny, does it qualify for petty theft exception if this is only crime ever for citizenship purposes

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ernest DuBose

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Misdemeanor larceny will not disqualify you from citizenship. But you should try to get a plea such a violation.

  2. Ronald Steven Nir

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It may or may not, however this is better answered by an immigration attorney.

    The advice I have given does not bind the parties in any manner and is merely given as a courtesy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,227 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,227 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering