Massachusetts or OSHA laws on working in a warehouse with a temperature over 100 degrees.

Asked about 1 year ago - Revere, MA

The temperature of the warehouse I currently work in is 100 degrees. Are there laws regarding working in these temperatures?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheri L Crow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There are no federal or Massachusetts laws regarding the maximum temperature in the workplace although it cannot be a health hazard. While hot, 100 degrees probably does not meet constitute a health hazard. Massachusetts does require sufficient heat for the winter months and has regulations setting ranges for various types of workplace locations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,770 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,770 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering