Skip to main content

Massachusetts Judges the SJC has removed or reprimanded

Groton, MA |
Filed under: Professional ethics

Is there a site I can find of all the Massachusetts Judges the SJC has removed or reprimanded in the last 25 years or however long it goes back?

I would also like to find out why they were removed and the penalties involved.

Attorney Answers 1



Do you want accurate, personalized, legal advice that you can rely on? You will have to hire an attorney, not ask on Avvo. I am not your attorney and am not creating an attorney-client relationship by this post. I am therefore giving only general advice. This advice may not apply to you or your situation; may not take account of all possibilities, and may not match the advice I would give to a client. DO NOT rely on this advice or any other advice on Avvo to make your legal decisions. If you want an answer to a legal question you should retain an attorney who is licensed in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees




could not find a list of removed Judges on that site

Thomas J Callahan

Thomas J Callahan


The link provided is to the Commission on Judicial Conduct, which would know all who have been removed. Perhaps it is not public information, although I would assume it should be. Call them. I am going to guess that the list is fairly short. I can count on one hand with fingers left over the ones I am aware of in 28 years of practice.

Professional ethics topics

Recommended articles about Professional ethics

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics