Maryland Law regarding Divorce that is contested and marital property and debt distribution

my spouse wants to file for divorce based on irreconcilably differences. i don't want the divorce but she does. we have two pre-teen children. the house is titled in my name only (we were married when it was purchased). we have a tremendous debt load because of use of credit cards and a home equity line to purchase a business for her, but the business has not done as well as we thought after 3yrs. total equity in the house is roughly $200k, but our combined debt (including my student loans, our credit cards, my home equity line) is roughly $250k.

will the courts say she has rights to the house. i want to keep/stay in the house and we want joint custody of the children. how is the debt situation handled/divided and then applied to asset distributions, if any.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
The distribution of assets and debts will be distributed equitability. I know this doesn't help much, but the judge has tremendous discretion in dividing the assets and debts based on a number of factors, including income, length of marriage, and education level.

If there is a dispute regarding the house, it is possible that the court will order the house be place for sale. However, the judge may also take into consideration the needs of the children to maintain stability and thus stay in the house until they reach college.

Also, please keep in mind that many aspects of the asset and liability division can be negotiated.
If you have any further questions, please contact me.
0 0
David Andrew Burkhouse

David Andrew Burkhouse

Contributor Level 3
This answer is for information purposes only and should not be construed to create an attorney client relationship.

First, under maryland law irreconcilable differences is not a ground for absolute divorce. Your wife must plead one of the fault grounds recognized in Maryland such as, abandonment, excessively vicious treatment, or adultry. If none of the fault grounds apply you and your wife may obtain a divorce based on a one year mutual and voluntary separation or if you continue to disagree wiith the divorce your wife may obtain a divorce based upon a two year separation.

As far as your questions about the division of property, in Maryland the Court will determine whether property is marital or non-marital, this is done without regard to the manner in which the property is titled. If property is acquired during the marriage it is presumed to be marital property unless their is an agreement between the parties otherwise or it was acquired by gift or inheritance by one of the parties.

The court will make a determination of the value of the marital property and marital debt and will then consider whether a marital award is appropriate to adjust the equaties between the parties. The Court may also order the marital home sold or transfer the title to the home if the party recieving the home obtains the other party's release from the mortgage. Additionally, the Court also has the power to order that one party have use and possession of the marital home for a period up to three years based on custody of the children.

There are many factors that must be considered by the court in dividing the martial assets and martial debt. You should consult the legal counsel in order to make sure that your rights are protected. If you require counsel please feel free to contact me and we can arrange to discuss the matter further.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard