Maryland domestic violence laws

Asked over 4 years ago - Laurel, MD

Flag

My wife is filing false domestic violence charges against me. What do I tell the judge at our protective order hearing. I say it's false because we were both being violent. It was mutual. Do I say that we both were fighting or do i just deny it all together?

Additional information

My wife has filed against me. She has told people since it is more for her anger with me over my comments about her not taking care of her health and sugar issues which she has translated into "I say she is fat" and that she in angry over that. I do agree we had an arguement, she was never touched, or threatened. What are my rights? Do I do to the final hearing, or just stay away all together? I do love her but do not want to be a pawn in this setting.
Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered October 29, 2008 08:24. Tell the truth or say nothing. The fact that it was mutual is not enough to defeat a request for a protective order if the violence meets the statutory standard. The mutuality or violence does give you a right to get a protective order against your wife. Consider asking your wife to agree to a mutual stay away order by consent. She gets protection. You get protection. And, there is no court finding of domestic violence (because both parties consented to the order).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary