Maryland debt collection laws, can a creditor garnish my personal checking account if collecting on a business credit card

credit card payments: ii have business credit card, can the bank sieze or take money out of my personal joint checking with my husband to pay the bill? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed in Maryland.

Generally, there can be no garnishment of bank accounts until after you've been sued and a judgment entered. They can't just grab the money without going through the process. If the business card is for a business you own, you probably signed the application as a personal guarantor on the debt meaning you would pay if the business did not.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Alimony Resources

View all Alimony Answers & Advice