Martial Assets - Judgment against one spouse

I brought a vacant residential property in Pennsylvania during my marriage titled in my name only. The construction loan for substantial major improvements to this property was taken out by both h&w.

If one spouse has judgment against them, is this property protected as marital assets?
Additional information
Where personal property is acquired as a marital asset in Pennsylvania, may a judgement creditor who has a judgement against only one spouse successfully execute on that personal property?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.