Skip to main content

Marrying someone who owes child support.

Grand Prairie, TX |

If a woman marries a man that owes thousands and thousands in back child support, can the new wife's wages, earnings, savings or any of her money be attached in any way to her new husband's child support arrears?

Attorney Answers 1


The woman is not financially responsible for her husbands child and her earnings cannot be considered. Any account that has the husbands name attached to it can be frozen and his tax returns will be seized.

Disclaimer:The answer provided is for informational purposes only. It should not be relied upon as specific legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Information should not be acted upon without seeking professional legal counsel. Attorney Stevens can be contacted for a consultation at 888-908-6296 or

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics