Marrying in the USA

We the parents are presently UK citizens and my husband works here in the US. Our daughter and Fiance reside in the UK, but they want to get married here in the US at our home. Is this possible and what is the procedure in order for them to do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
Call the county office that sells marriage licenses and ask them if its possible.

I tried to get married in CA many years ago but we did not not qualify for a CA marriage license since we did not live in CA.

And have the couple call the place in the UK that issues marriage licenses. They need to ask if a marriage performed in the US is valid in the UK.

Marriage licenses are controlled by the state (or country) in which a person lives. It can vary from place to place.

Congratulatons!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: marriage

Previous question: Fathers visitation