Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Marry US citizen in USA after entered legally with tourist visa

My boyfriend and I looking to get married next year. He is American/US Citizen.
1.Can i marry him when iam here in us with tourist visa (still valid for another 4 years) ? And After marriage, then we could do immigrant visa processing?
2. Can i enter/re enter US with tourist visa when my Boyfriend filing petition I-129F and waiting for petition and visa approved?
3. Do I still need to fill in form DS - 156 (non immigrant visa application) to apply for fiance visa ,even i already have tourist visa and it still valid for another 4 years?

If anyone can help me on this, i would appreciate it. THANK YOU

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
Your questions show that you are aware of various options and approaches to your situation. A good experienced immigration lawyer can obtain additional facts that will be important in determining a reasonable strategy for obtaining lawful resident status and avoiding some of the pitfalls that can happen if you choose the wrong approach.

Reputation Level 14
Your question is a common one and touches on some typical misconceptions about the tourist visa. You have multiple entry Machine Readable Visa (MRV) in your passport that allows you to board a plane and arrive at a US port of entry (airport). At the airport, the CBP (Customs and Border Protection) Official interviews you, albeit briefly to determine whether the activities you have planned are within the guidelines of the B-2 tourist visa. They will also ask you about your financial resources and the length of time you plan to remain. Based on these questions, the CBP officer stamped the white I-94 card (Visa Waiver country nationals are given I-94 W). The I-94 card states that you are authorized to remain "until ______". Whatever the date written, that is your expiration date.

So, now the question becomes what to do next if you plan to marry. You can either marry in the US and file for adjustment of status. If you are not ready to marry, your boyfriend can file a fiancee petition for you and you can depart the US before the expiration date on your I-94 card and reenter as a fiancee. The fiancee visa process can take 9-12 months from initial filing to reentry on the K-1.

Take advantage of our FREE 30 MINUTE INITIAL CONSULTATION to learn more about the various visa options, time frames and expenses. I have included a link below to our ONLINE APPOINTMENT SCHEDULING SYSTEM so you and your boyfriend can choose a time that is convenient for the two of you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now