Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Married to a US citizen, need to go out of US for migration issues, my baby is 1 month, in IL the court will be on my favor?

Im married to an US citizen, Im not and my VISA expire recently we marry in Mexico, and I need to change my migration status before I get a deportation order, my child is 1 month, because or her age what are the chances to get a permision from a judge to take her with my if my husband is not giving me his permision? He work all day, we are both unempoyed, i have support on my country, I can be deported if I continue like this, and my baby is breast feeding, he wont have money for a nanny to take care of her while im gone, and it can be as long as a year...

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
Your question is not clear. If you are planning to get immigration through marriage, you should read the articles on our website and the legal guides on Avvo. It is better to have an attorney review your situation before you make any mistake.


Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Note: The above is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now