Married to a non-resident. Should I file jointly or separately?
Asked in Long Beach, CA - over 3 years
I'm in the process of filing for my wife's green card. She came to the US in Aug 08, now living with me, unemployed still. Would it matter whether file jointly or separately on my taxes for immigration purposes? Please advise.
Attorney Answers (1)
Stuart Jonas Reich
New York Immigration Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
From an immigration perspective, it is far more helpful if the taxes are filed jointly. Speak to a tax professional concerning any tax consequences of this, and an immigration attorney for assistance with the filing.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Can you live with someone else wile separated in VA?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer