Married my wife from another country but had a fire and it destroyed information

Asked 7 months ago - Leesburg, FL

I need information such as the petition receipt and her alien registration number.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your wife needs to file a form G-639 "FOIA" (freedom of information act) request asking for a complete copy of your wife's complete file in IMMIGRATION's position to retrieve everything.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a FOIA request to obtain these documents.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more
  3. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Behar is absolutely correct. Here is a link to the instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/.... Beware that a response to your request could take months. Good Luck.

  4. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Behar is absolutely correct. Here is a link to the instructions: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/.... Beware that a response to your request could take months. Good Luck.

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with my colleagues file a FOIA instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/... The number may also be on a canceled check from the submission with CIS or if your spouse has been employed the number should have been recorded by her employer on the form I-9 or if you used an attorney to file for you the attorney should have a copy.

    Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not... more
  6. Maria Vladimirovna Davydova

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your wife can file a FOIA request. It will usually take at least 6 months for you to receive the copy of the documents from USCIS.

  7. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry to hear about the fire. A FOIA is the best route and it is free of charge. Follow the instructions or died by my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,063 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,063 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering