married in the bahamas, is this a valid marriage

marriage: Are you considered married in the United States if you were married in the Bahama's? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If you are citizens of and married in the Bahamas and have relocated to the US, yes the marriage is recognized. If you are US citizens and you get married in the Bahamas, you will still be recognized as married, provided that your marriage is legal where it occurs. It may help to get your license in your county and have it signed by the person performing the wedding ceremony.
0 0
David Luther Woodward

David Luther Woodward

Contributor Level 5
If you were lawfully married--or what passes for marriage--in any country, that marriage is recognized in the states of the United States. Even common law marriages are recognized if they were lawful where they were commenced.
0 0
Robert Ricci

Robert Ricci

Contributor Level 3
So long as the marriage was legal in the jurisdiction in which it took place, it is legally recognized in the United States.
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, of course.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.