Married in New York City, uncontested divorce without residency?

Asked 4 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was married in 2012 in New York City. At the time, I had residency in Texas though I currently live in Los Angeles(this is true of my ex, as well). Due to our personal and work situations, either of us moving to New York for 6 mos - 1 year is probably out of the question.

Is there any way to proceed with the divorce?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you have lived here in CA for 6 months prior to filing and in LA county 3 months prior to filing, then you can file here and then move elsewhere. Where you got married and lived previously is not relevant. If you do file and then move, strongly advice hiring an attorney to get this accomplished for you.

  2. Wail Sarieh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for divorce if you have been residents in California for over six months; otherwise I would start by filing legal separation petition and amend it to divorce once the residency requirement of 6 months is met.

    This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not... more
  3. Marc Elliot Grossman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the others and add that you should speak with an attorney to determine your legal rights/options prior to filing the divorce.

  4. Gary Lee Stanley Jr

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most states require about a 6 month waiting period. You may also want to contact the court as most usually have an information line or desk where you can call or go into.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,709 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,709 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering