Married in a different state
Renton, WA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I was married in Hawaii. Do I need to register in the state of Washington? What if I do not register with my state? How can I sign legal doucements? In my state will I be single or married?
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
WA does not require persons married outside of WA to declare the marriage to any office in WA (unless you are filling out some applications or forms that ask the status of your marriage).
If you are legally married anywhere in the world, WA and other states will generally recognize the validity of your marriage. The one big exception likely is for homosexual marriages. Some states in the US allows homosexual marriages. However, it is not clear that all states would recognize such marriages. |