Married a U.S. citizen what are the immigration procedures to come to the U.S., USCIS

Asked over 5 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

I live in another country, i dicided to get merried with a man who lives in Long Island and dosen't any property.I want to buy abig house at there.he dosen't sine any prenuptials .I am so afraid for my future{divorce};how can i do? since i love him .At the moment i don't have any visa after marriage i can come in NewYork.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are right to be cautious. If you choose to go through with this marriage, do not commingle your funds, until you have had an opportunity to speak with experienced attorney in the United States. You want to make sure that your immigration status is in order, and that you are financially protected. The first two years of your marriage will be conditional, you should know all of the ramifications of your situation before making expensive and permanent decisions. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,698 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,698 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering