Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Married 1/2009 was unaware of husbands past child support issues. Bills all lie on me, too much can I have marriage annulled ?

Married January unaware of husbands past child support issues, currently in jail ,not working steadily. I am supporting him and his baggage. Can I have marriage annulled being marriiage is under a year?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 16
Your post doesn't contain any legal grounds for annulment. You can file a divorce to end the marriage if you wish to do so.

Reputation Level 14
Time of marriage doesn't really address the issues related to annulment. An annulment is available if there is something that makes the marriage void from its inception. Grounds include fraud in the inducement to marriage, or inability of one of the parties to contract (due to non-age, prior existing marriage, improper relationship, incompetence, etc.) Without knowing more, I cannot say whether annulment is available to you.

*** This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice ***

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
You have not given sufficient facts in your post to meet your burden of proof for a Judge to grant you an annulment. Why do you continue to support his baggage? You do not have any legal obligation to provide any support for your husband's children from a prior marriage. That burden lies exclusively with him and the mother of the child/children.

A divorce may be a better option for you, if you feel that your marriage is irretrievably broken, and there is no hope of reconciliation. Many attorneys will offer you a free consultation, so that he or she may gather some more facts, and give you some advice about your best options moving forward.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now