Skip to main content

Married, but separated...not legally

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

If 2 people are married & didn't get a legal separation but haven't been together in over 10 years does the other spouse still have rights to the decedent's assets upon death?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is very likely that either spouse would still have rights to any "marital property." You should consult with a divorce lawyer immediately.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER HELPFUL PLEASE CAN THANK ATTORNEY MEMMEN BY MARKING IT “BEST ANSWER” or “HELPFUL.” Mr Memmen is donating his time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. THIS IS NOT A CONSULTATION and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. Alexander Memmen recommends that you always consult – in person – with a local attorney before taking any action.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Of course! They're still married.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you should. You need to speak with an attorney quickly.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes. The parties were still married.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics