Marriage Rights

Hello.
My husband and I were married in May 1999. We bought a home in June 2000. In August 2009 my husband decided to see if our mortgage company would lower our monthly payment. After they said they couldn't do it. He decided to ask the bank that he banks at. The bank that he banks at said that they could lower our monthly payments. We receive a phone call from that bank today to come in for another meeting. I wasn't at the first meeting unfortunately. But I over heard the person on the phone ask my husband "is your wife name suppose to be included on this"? My husband said no. I thought the house was in both of our names. That shocked and frightened me. Can you please help me with this? Thank You.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph Michelotti

Joseph Michelotti Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
You have an ownership interest in the house based on your marriage. You can see who is the nominal owner by getting a title commitment.
0 0
Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
You have an ownership interest because the home was purchased during the marriage. You can go the Recorder of Deeds to see who is on the title.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources