marriage/relationships

Does a person have any rights to apply towards their partner if they found out they had been paid to be in a professional adult film/films? Could they be required to say, take an HIV test? Or could any kind of suit be waged against them? If the partner denied it was them, could the court order the film co. to ID the person if it was your partner, or possibly a voice analysis conducted to ID them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
The law does not treat work in professional adult films differently from any other employment. There is no requirement that anyone take an HIV test, except for limited unusual circumstances, such as people accused of certain violent sex crimes. There is no grounds to sue someone for "being in an adult film." There is no law against having sexual relations outside of marriage between consenting adults. If, however, your spouse has earnings for appearing in a film during marriage and you live in a community property state, the income is community property.

It sounds from your question that you believe that your partner has been in adult films, but the partner denies being the actor/actress in the film. The bottom line is that marriage and relationships are based on trust. If you don't trust your partner, seek counseling or break off the relationship.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: lawyers responsibilty

Previous question: child custody