Skip to main content

Marriage outside of the United States.

Duchesne, UT |

I was married in the Grand Cayman Island on June 8th, 2008. I have not registered my marriage in the United States as of Novenmber 3rd. Am I still legally married? If so do I need to register my marriage in the United States for it to be legal and recognized ?

Attorney Answers 1


If your marriage was legal in the place where you allegedly married, the states in the US recognize the validity of that marriage. The only exceptions would be if the marriage is between homosexuals or a bigamous or incestuous marriage. Some states in the US do recognize homosexual marriages.

There is no requirement that a valid foreign marriage be registered with a state for the marriage to remain valid.

If you are having problems in the marriage, you may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics