Marriage or employment-based Green Card application (follow up question)

Asked over 4 years ago - Old Westbury, NY

I have received approval of my I140 from my employment based application on Nov 2006. I have not received an I485 yet. I was married to a US citizen in Dec 2009. In addition, I plan to apply for a marriage based green card under my new surname. Two questions: 1) Should I pursue whichever approval comes in first (from either application source)? 2) Do I need to update my current employment-based application to reflect my new surname?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . As a preliminary matter, I recommend that you contact an immigration lawyer to review the I140 Employment Petition you filed prior and evaluate your marital situation in detail to assess the best immigration options for you.

    However, in general, if your marriage is a bonafide marriage under U.S. immigration law, I recommend filing the Marriage Green Card Petition right now. Since you are married to a U.S. citizen, you have an immigrant visa immediately available to you. If you file the marriage green card, there would be no need to update the employment based application at this time.

    Please contact our law firm if you need a more in depth evaluation of your case.

    Good luck to you!


    Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq.
    Immigration Lawyer
    BOS LEGAL, LLC
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Email: ntb@boslegal.com

  2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I will agree with Nikiki because it depends on many factors such as the country where you were born, then how you feel about getting your greencard through marriage, etc. Talk to a good immigration attorney who understands both kind of cases. Our office has handle many marriage and employment based immigration cases. Check our website for more information on such cases.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally

    Note: The above is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act based solely on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,284 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,284 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering