Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Marriage of US Citizen to Non-US Citizen in Germany.

In what country should i sign a prenuptial agreement if my prospective husband and i are planning to live in the usa after we marry in germany?
Please help me with this issue. Thank you.

Additional information
Even though our marriage will be held in germany, will germany prenuptial laws apply to us in new york city? How does it work? What if he has student loans in germany, will i become responsible for them as well?
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now