Marriage laws as they pertain to minors in Washington State
Bellingham, WA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
If a 16 yr old minor gets married with only one parents' permission, not the other, in Idaho, will that marriage be recognized in Washington, and will the primary custodial parents' rights and the parenting plan remain in effect? Could the parenting plan still be enforced?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The 16 year old minor's marriage will be recognized whether both of the 16 year old's parents consent or not. There are fascinating facts behind the line of cases that support this reasoning,
A child who becomes a parent is in a unique position, and American courts generally treat them as being emancipated. Enforcing a parenting plan upon a child who is a parent themselves is generally not going to be ordered by a WA court. if you want to read up on this, Look for the 1910 case "In re Marriage of Hollowpeter". Aside from the name of the case it is a fascinating explanation of why parents cannot deny their children's marriages. Elizabeth Powell
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I take this job with my OPT ? Previous question: Refund on deposit. |