Marriage fraud turned into love

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

i married to this woman so she can get the green card later it turned into mutual love ,
but we never lived together later she got temp resident allien card 4 months later I dropped my pettion for her and i admitted to CIS it was a marriage fraud and gave them very strong proof text msgs and e mails etc,mean while she tried to get a restraing order but she lost it in a month i am getting divorce degree and marrieg is less than 2 years ! i also pushed for marriege fraud investigators to come after us they are yet to investigate! what happens to her and me now?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simple answer - deportation/removal and criminal charges.

    You need to consult with a criminal attorney and have one ready if and when you are charged for your part in the fraud.

    It is a little unclear why if you state that it turned into "mutual love" you never resided with her and established a true marriage. But these are things you are going to have to discuss with your attorney.

    Good luck.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Taylor.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with an attorney as soon as possible

  4. Jeremy Durward Lasnetski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Marriage fraud is a federal crime taken very seriously by both ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) and the U.S. Attorney's Office (Federal prosecutors). The U.S. Attorney's Office can go after both the non-U.S. Citizen and the U.S. Citizen. Marriage fraud can also have serious immigration consequences for the non-U.S. Citizen. Before talking to any law enforcement, immigration enforcement agents , or other government agents, you should consult with an attorney who practices both criminal and immigration law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,062 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,062 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering