marriage fraud+bank theft/fraud+id theft

I am a victim of a marriage fraud. I am a foreigner and the person who defrauded me took the advantage of it. He made fake documents to make me to sign (such as fiance visa), send me a fake lawyer's letter by fedex to convince me that we are legally married.
He lied that he had cancer and took money from my family (still have some evidences to show that he intentionally did that).
He defrauded wedding money after getting the money from my family but he was married.
He used my bank account and credits cards, and applied credit cards without getting permissions.
This case has been investigated by the police, but they think that it will be better this case will be go to a civil court rather than a criminal court.
Is there any way that I can handle this fraud as a civil lawsuit?
If so, how much money do I actually have to spend?
Is there any lawyer who can see some evidences and help me to see if there's any possibility that I can actually pursuit this as a lawsuit? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
In which country are you now? If you are within the US, you likely should pay careful attention to your visa so that you do not overstay. Overstaying your visa may result in difficulty in future entries into the US.

Supposing you are successful in winning your lawsuit, if the defendant has no money, how will you collect your judgment?

If you are in the US, if you want attorneys to look over the documents and other items that you have, you likely will need to call several offices and set up appointments. Which state has jurisdiction depends on the facts of your case. However, you likely should start with attorneys in the state in which the defendant is living.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: unlawful termination

Previous question: Child sipport