marriage fraud

I am a US citizen, I married a noncitizen from another country, He left me after three months of marriage (marriage fraud). I filed for divorce and was granted it based on cruel and inhuman treatment. what steps do I need to take in order to have him removed from US.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The best you can do is report him to USCIS and inform them you are no longer sponsoring his application. They will generally not seek to deport anytime soon...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard