Marriage financial responsibility

Asked over 5 years ago - Niles, IL

If I get married to someone with bad credit and who defaulted on college loans and owes back child support, what could I be responsible for financially?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . None of this someone's past debts unless you sign papers guaranteeing to pay them.

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering