marriage citizenship application

I just got married on 11/26/07 my husband is Mexican American born in Yakima, WA I'am not a citizen or legal resident. He would like to put any application for me to becaome a citizen. I have lived in the United States for about 18 years now. I graduated from high school in 2003 and attended college for one year until my scholarship ran out. Where now I can't really afford to finish my general AA at this time. I have no criminal history but I do have some speeding tickets. I've always used my real name on everything in the time I have been in the United States. Do you think he would be able put in an application for me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Bonnie Stern Wasser

Bonnie Stern Wasser

Contributor Level 4
Anyone who is not in the US lawfully should seek counsel before submitting any immigration application for a benefit. This is because there are many different rules that come into play as to your eligibility to eventually immigrate such as whether you last entered legally or not, whether you need a waiver, whether you are subject to any of the bars, whether you were previously deported or re-entered illegally, whether you will need to consular process or not, and other issues. Just marrying a US citizen is not necessarily a straight road to a green card, though it is often the only remaining viable option for a lot of people short of Congress passing a legalization bill. Also, if you were ever sponsored by anyone else before, you should let your lawyer know this.
0 0
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
If you entered the US illegally, even marriage to a US citizen will not help you and you will be subject to deportation if immigration becomes aware of your presence here. You need to seek competent immigration counsel before filing any applications.
0 0
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the above attorneys. Please remember, there is a big difference between an experienced immigration attorney and notarios or document preparers. Be careful. At the very least, meet with an immigration attorney for a consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: wanna get help

Previous question: Past employer threatened me