Marriage based green card interview

Asked in Dayton, OH - over 2 years

hello i have a interview on this jan ad for gren card, i wanted to how they take interview in ohio? or they take interview seperate or together? waiting for answers hanks

Attorney Answers (3)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney

Answered over 2 years ago. Separate only if the marriage seems suspicious.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Michael Harold Sharon

Michael Harold Sharon

Cleveland Immigration Attorney

Licensed in OH

Answered over 2 years ago. They will interview your spouse and you together unless they have some reason to be concerned that the marriage is fraudulent, in which case they will interview the two of you separately.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Cleveland Immigration Attorney

Licensed in OH

Answered over 2 years ago. As a matter of course, the Cinci officers will separate one out of every 20 marriage based cases and those, in their discretion, in which there is an issue that they need to address with separate testimony. The officers are given their case files that day, so there are no preconceived notions about the marriage.
Flag
Mark as helpful

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Immigration legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer