Skip to main content

Marriage-based green card pre-nuptial agreement

Long Island City, NY |

In a marriage-based green card situation, would a pre-nuptial agreement cause problems?
Would it be likely to cause immigration officials to question the validity of the marriage?

Attorney Answers 2


It would likely create some additional scrutiny yes.

All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any attorney-client relationship. Be mindful, that answers are limited by the limited facts presented by the questioner and are not meant to take the place of competent legal advice by an attorney fully informed of all the facts surrounding your case. However, be aware that nothing posted in a public forum such as this can be deemed confidential or privileged communication. For a privileged private consultation, contact me at 212-385-8600 or via my website

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It depends upon the wording of the agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics