Skip to main content

Marriage annulment in Alameda County

Menlo Park, CA |
Filed under: Annulment of marriage

My friend got married before his divorce got finalized from his first marriage. I know that this makes it void. Would there be any complications to annul the 2nd marriage? The 2nd wife already passed away 2 years ago. And, how does he file for annulment himself, without an attorney's help. Financial reasons. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2


He's made this VERY complicated by waiting. In order to annul the marriage from wife #2, he's going to not only need to file an annulment, he's going to have to serve it on the representative of her estate. What's he been doing for the4 last two years, before he decided to try and straighten this out? This is NOT a series of legal steps which it is likely he'll be able to do correctly without an EXPERIENCED attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Your friend has most unusual facts, and the probability, and possibility, of him accomplishing an annulment of his marriage to a deceased individual in pro per is slim to none without a vast knowledge of the law. Although no attorney can guarantee that this would be an easy or inexpensive task, it is highly recommended that he retain a very experienced and competent Family Law Practitioner; otherwise, it is anticipated that things will not go well for him in Family Law court.

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics