marriage and pre-existing debt

My boyfriend wants to get married. I'm worried he has great credit, but my credit sucks. Would he become liable for my bills if we marry? And if so, is there a way with a pre-nupt that I can make sure they can't touch his stuff? My debt is a result of taking care of my brother after my parents died. He older and mentally retarted, it took about 2 years to get him benefits - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.