Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Marriage

Hello, my fiance are planning to get married. One problem we are facing is that I have poor credit and he has excellent credit. When we get married, will he be burdened with my credit score? Is there anyway to seperate our finances and Credit history? He is an investor and cannot have bad credit on his record. We live in WA State. Thank you

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
your fiancee needs to form a business entity and invest as that business entity, rather than as an individual. that way, your credit would not be relevant. in addition, it is the right thing to do anyway because it would shield the marital community from any liability associated with the business entity.

however, anytime the issue of your fiancee's personal credit comes up, your credit will likely be at issue as well, because you do live in a community property state
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now