Marketing divorce without hate or amicable divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Lincoln, NE

When I started family law mediation I assumed that I primarily would mediated Court mandated parenting plans. However I am getting more and more calls from potential clients who want to mediate their entire divorce. this is such a positive way to handle a difficult issue. Now that I have the legal and ethical issues covered, I would like to expand this practice area. I would appreciate marketing tips to help me reach my target audience as well as key words and terminology that is effective. Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good luck, I have found it is only good if both sides agree.

  2. Peter Vincent Arcese

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This coming week is ABA Mediation Week 2012. Follow the link below and you might find events of interest as well as marketing resources.

    Nothing stated in this answer, or on any pages linked to this answer, shall be construed as legal advice, nor... more
  3. Brian Elliott Arnold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have also found that online webinars are a good way to find out about marketing tips.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce mediation

Divorce mediation is a way for a couple to end their marriage without litigation by using a mediator to help them reach an agreement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,023 answers this week

3,407 attorneys answering