Marital status

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I met a person from jamaica who has green card but not yet american citizenship, he have to wait 4 years to apply for it. I have tourist visa that will expire soon so my quesion is, if i will married him before or after my non immmigrant status will expire i would be able to benefit of his status thow he is not an american citizen yet? And the marriage is real so we want to do this even if i will have status benefits or not

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you marry him and he sponsors you, the line will be at least 2 years long. You will probably have to wait in abroad until your number comes up.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could marry him and he could petition for you to obtain yoru permanent residency but this will only give you a place in line (several years to wait) and woudl not allow you to remain in the U.S. Depending on when he is eligible for U.S. citzizenship it might make more sense to look at other nonimmigrant options before you marry. Or marry and then return home to wait until he becomes a U.S. citizenship or your Priority Date is current.

    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. There are few immigration benefits being married to a non-citizen. There will be a wait of several years.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,981 answers this week

3,071 attorneys answering