Marital settlement agreement (California) Uncontested, Married 10 years, 6 months, waiting for the 31 days to file.

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

All docs are signed and notarized. But, the respondent will be leaving the country and unavailable so, wondering if anyone can see if a judge might have a problem with any of our wording: Petitioner will pay Respondent spousal support of $3,000.00 on the 1st of every month starting February 1st, 2012. Spousal support will be paid for a total of 3 years (36 months), ending on January 1st 2015; unless one of the following scenarios happens first: Respondent's income exceeds $100,000.00, Respondent cohabitates and/or gets remarried. In the event one of these scenarios occurs, payments will cease. Both parties enter this non-modifiable agreement willingly and ask that no court will have jurisdiction to order such additional spousal support payable by petitioner to respondent at any time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is definitely beyond the scope of the AVVO site.
    You need to take all your docs and the entire agreement to a Family Law Attorney.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,898 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,898 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering