Marital Property not disclosed.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Greenville, NC

Flag

during our divorce, I did not have an attorney, but my husband did. I got absolutely nothing and it was uncontested. I did not go to the court date either. I was not doing so well. so, now we are stuck owning this property together and he's mad cause I can't pay for it, so he is letting it go to foreclosure. Is this something that was also my fault or beyond my control? I'm not signing the foreclosure papers.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 18, 2011 14:36. If you signed a note, you are responsible. If he already had the house when you got married and you are not on the note, you more than likely are ok. Best of Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary